There’s thousands of beautiful bird species in the world, but few are as beautiful as peacocks. These magnificent birds are very distinct in many ways and have been recognized for their beauty and portrayed in art by many cultures throughout many centuries. But what is it that makes them so distinct? And what secrets could these birds hold from us? Well, here’s 15 Unbelievable Facts About Peacocks.
- First of all, although they are most often called peacocks, the actual name of these birds are “peafowls” or pavo cristatus in latin. Pewfowls describe species in general, “peacocks” are male peafowls, whereas the females are called “peahens”. Their kids are called “peachicks”.
- In spite of the popular belief, peafowls can actually fly. This might be hard to believe considering the size of their tails, that are about 1.80 m or 6 feet in length and make up 60 percent of their bodies, but they fly just fine. Not very far, though. In fact, with a wingspan of about 1.5 meters or 4.9 feet, peafowls are some of the largest flying birds on the planet.
- In the wild, peafowls tend to live up to about 20 years, but in domestic situations they can live up to 50 years.
- Average running speed of peafowls is about 16 kilometers or 10 miles per hour.
- When peacocks mate with peahens, they shout out this copulatory call, to let the females know that they are ready to mate, but sometimes, they actually let out a fake copulatory call, when it’s not the mating season, just to stand out from other males and make females think that they are more fit and more sexually attractive than other peacocks.
- Peacocks often have at least two and sometimes up to five different female partners. They’re just not into that whole “monogamy thing”.
- Peachicks are born without their fancy tails, called “trains”. Their “trains” only begin to grow when they are three years old.
- Peahens often lay 6 eggs at a time. Sometimes more.
- Most people know that only male peafowls – peacocks, have those fancy tails and that their tails are used to attract females, but what many people don’t know, is that their tails – trains, are covered with tiny crystals. Peahens actually look into the color density and general condition of peacocks’ tails when judging them as potential mates.
- Female peafowls – peahens, have these tiny crests sticking from the top of their heads that act as sensors used to sense potential male partners from far away.
- Peafowls are generally considered to be omnivores. Their diets mainly consist of different plants, insects and certain small amphibians and reptiles.
- In the wild, peafowls live in trees in rather large groups, known as parties.
- Peafowls also often fly to random trees to hide from predators.
- There are three species of peafowls. Two of them originate from Asia and one from Africa. The Asian species are called the blue (Indian) peafowl and the green peafowl. The African species is called the Congo peafowl, which originated from the Congo basin.
- Males weigh about 4 to 6 kilograms or 8.8 to 13.2 pounds. Peacocks are about 1.8 to 2.1 meters or 6 to 7 feet in length and peahens are about 0.9 to 1 meters or 3 to 3.5 feet long.
Peacocks, or peafowls, to be exact, are some of the most colorful, beautiful and largest flying birds in the world. Hopefully you have learned something new about them and if you’re interested in artwork depicting them, you might want to take a look below: