Continuing the unbelievable big cat fact series, we just have to discuss lions. They are often portrayed as symbols of courage, determination and dominance. And there are very good reasons for that. And even though there are tons of movies, books and media coverage on lions, there are also many things that many people don’t know about them. So, let’s delve into unbelievable lion facts. Let’s delve into 15 Unbelievable Facts About Lions.
- Average male lion weighs around 180 kg or 400 pounds. Female lions weight around 130 kg or 290 pounds. Whereas the heavies male lion recorded weighed an astonishing 375 kg or 826 pounds!
- While running, lions can sometimes reach speeds of 81 kph or 50 mph, but they can only keep this sort of speed for short periods of time. They’re sprinters not marathon runners.
- An adult male lion’s roar can be heard 8 km or 5 miles away! Now that’s a roar!
- A male lion needs about 7 or more kilograms of meat a day, whereas female lion needs about 5.
- Lions usually live in groups of 10 to 15 members, called prides. Unlike tigers, they are very social and tend to hunt in groups.
- They have great night visions. Like tigers, they usually can see about 6 times better than humans in dark, making them deadly during night hunts.
- Lions mostly hunt from dusk till dawn, night hunts are more rare. Also, because of their size, it’s not energy efficient for male lions to hunt, so females perform from 85-90% of all hunts, while males patrol the territory and protect the pride.
- Lions cubs weight about 1.5 kg or 3 pounds when they are born and begin hunting at 2 years of age. This is also the time that they are normally forced out of the pride.
- Lions living in the wild tend to live to be 12 to 16 years old. Lion living in captivity tend to live to be 25 years old.
- Lions sleep up to 20 hours a day.
- Lions are digitigrades, meaning that they walk on their toes and their paws don’t touch the ground.
- The mane is the classic symbol of lions, but only older males have them. And also, manes tend to become darker as they age. This also makes them more attractive to females.
- Lions are often referred to as being the kings of the jungle, but, in the wild, they mostly live in savannas. There’s only one lion population living in forest/jungle and they live in India.
- Lions used to live in Africa, Asian and Europe, but now they only live in Africa, with the exception of that one population living in India’s Sasan-Gir National Park which was created to help preserve them.
- Lions, both male and female, begin mating at 3 to 4 years of age.
And that’s it. Lions are truly some of the most fearsome predators on the planet, but they also seem to be somewhat lazy and very interesting. Hopefully, you’ve learned something new about these magnificent predators! And that’s it for 15 Unbelievable Facts About Lions.
If you love these animals, you might want to check this artwork out: