There are many fascinating and iconic animals, but few are as remarkalbe as kangaroos. There is so much about them that is already known by most people and, at the same time, so much more to learn, that not discussing them on this blog would be blasphemous. That being said, let’s lay out the 15 Unbelievable Facts About Kangaroos.
- Female kangaroos can determine the gender of their offspring while they are pregnant and they can even delay gestation when the environmental factors are rough and the likelihood of the young surviving is small.
- In total, there are four different kangaroo species: the Red, Antilopine, Eastern Grey and Western Grey Kangaroo.
- Kangaroos, naturally live in Australia and New Guinea.
- Kangaroos can weigh anywhere from 0.5 to 95 kilograms or 1 to 210 pounds, depending on their age, gender and subspecies. and their head to body length ranges from 28.4 cm to 165 cm or 11 inches to 65 inches,
- Kangaroos are the only large animals who use hopping as their primary method of movement. Hopping is a fast and energy efficient means of travelling which allows kangaroos to fast travel large territories in search of food or water, for example.
- Red Kangaroos are the largest marsupial (mammals who carry their offspring in pouches) species and can grow up to 2 metres or 6’6 feet. They can reach a top speed of over 65 kmh or 40 mph– out-pacing a top racehorse. In one leap they can jump 3m or 9’9 high and 7.6m or 25 feet long.
- On land kangaroos only ever move their hind legs together, however in water they kick each leg independently to swim.
- Like all marsupials, kangaroos are born very early – the equivalent of the seventh week of pregnancy for humans.
- Kangaroo offspring (joeys) will often jump into mothers’ pouches when frightened.
- The average lifespan of kangaroos differs widely depending on their subspecies. Smaller ones can live up to 5 to 8 years, while the larger ones often reach 12 to 18 years of age.
- Kangaroos are herbivores that mainly eat grass.
- Kangaroos are social creatures and they tend to live in groups of at least 3 to 4 individuals. Some groups consist of 100 members.
- Kangaroos have tremendous hearing and, like certain other animals, can move their ears without moving their heads.
- Kangaroos can’t walk backwards.
- Kangaroos are national symbols of Australia and there’s actually more of them there than there are people.
Clearly, kangaroos are phenomenal and iconic animals that have millions of fans worldwide, for very good reasons. Thankfully there are tens of millions of them and they seem to be doing fine, on the whole. And that concludes this 15 Unbelievable Facts About Kangaroos article.