There are many fascinating tall animals, but few are so captivating as giraffes. They have a ton of characteristics that truly differentiate them from vast majority of animals. And although many people think that they understand a lot about them, there’s actually a lot of fascinating facts that most people don’t know about giraffes. So, let’s discuss them. Let’s discuss 15 Unbelievable Facts About Giraffes.
- Giraffes are the tallest mammals on Earth. Their legs alone are usually 180 cm or 6 feet in length, which is taller than a lot of people. And then goes their torsos and, of course, their necks and heads. Adult giraffes can grow to be 5.5 meters or 18 feet tall.
- Giraffes can sprint for short distances at about 56 kilometers or 35 miles per hour and they can cruise for long distances at about 16 kilometers or 10 miles per hour.
- They live in dry African savannas and roam open plains and woodlands.
- Giraffes have an excellent eyesight, plus their eyes are on the sides of their heads, allowing them to observe their environments easily and they have long necks that help them to look at everything from up high. All of this helps them detect predators like lions or hyenas and run to safety from afar.
- Despite how long their necks are, they’re not long enough to reach the ground so giraffes have to awkwardly spread their front legs or kneel in order to drink water.
- Giraffe calves begin walking about an hour after birth. And they begin to sample vegetation within a week.
- Despite their mothers attempts to protect them, many calves die within few first months of their lives from attacks from hyenas, lions, leopards and African wild dogs .
- All giraffes have different spots that are unique to each individual. They are like human fingerprints.
- Giraffes are herbivores who mainly eat acacia tree’s leaves using their long necks to reach them. They also have very long and strong tongues that grow up to even 53 cm or 21 inches, that help them to pull leaves into their mouths. They also need to eat about 45 kilograms or 100 pounds of leaves a day.
- Both, males and females have these little distinct and hair covered horns on top of their heads called ossicones. Males sometimes use them to fight other males by putting their heads against each other. This is called “necking”.
- Giraffes need to drink water once every few days, because they get most of their water from leaves that they eat.
- Giraffes only to sleep 5 to 30 minutes in a day. And they most often get all of this sleep by having 1 to 2 minute long naps throughout the day.
- There’s a popular misconception that giraffes don’t make any sounds, but that’s not true. Giraffes bellow, hiss, snort and make flute-like sounds, often at too low of frequencies for humans to hear.
- Giraffes almost always stand. That’s how they live. They stand even when giving birth or sleeping.
- Despite their necks being the longest of all mammals, they have the same number of vertebrae as all mammals – 7. And that includes us – humans, by the way. So we have the same amount of vertebrae in our necks as giraffes, but their vertebrae are significantly bigger.
As you can see, giraffes are fascinating creatures that are both, beautiful and unique. Hopefully, you’ve learned something new and enjoyed this article. And that concludes this 15 Unbelievable Facts About Giraffes article.
If you are interested in Giraffe artwork, you might want to look at these displates: