Chances are you’ve heard of cheetahs. And that’s because they are very interesting and distinct animals. And even if you’ve thought that you know a lot about them, chances are you might just learn something new about them from this article. So, let’s go. Let’s get to 15 Unbelievable Facts About Cheetahs.
- Cheetahs are the fastest land animals, living on Earth. They are “made for speed”. Every physiological aspect of their bodies “screams: I’m fast”. They can go 0 to 100 kmp or 0 to 60 mph in just 3 seconds, like a serious sports car. There’s even reports of cheetahs reaching speeds of 112 kmp or 70 mph in three seconds.
- Although incredibly fast, they can’t keep this pace for very long. In fact, they get tired rather quickly and if they don’t catch their prey in the first 200 to 300 meters or 220 to 330 yards, they usually give up. Also, these sprint-hunts tend to last less than a minute.
- Because of their evolutionary predisposition to be as fast as possible, they are pretty small amongst big cats. Grown cheetahs tend to only weigh 45 to 60 kilograms or 100 to 132 pounds.
- They’re also 1.1m and 1.4m metres or 43 to 55 inches long, plus they have a tail measuring 65cm to 80cm or 25 to 31 inches.
- Cheetahs can live up to 20 years, with the average life span of 17 years.
- Female cheetahs usually give birth to two to eight cubs at a time and nutrture them in tall grass for 16 to 24 months until they become self-dependant.
- Cheetah cubs have rather dense and lengthy hair on their heads to make them blend in the grassy landscapes that they live in better.
- Cheetahs are very social animals. They live in packs consisting of either mother her young, siblings (who stay with her for additional 6 months after becoming self-sustaining) or groups of males who live and hunt together. Grown females without small cubs, live a solitary life.
- There are 36 different species of cheetahs .
- Cheetahs only need to drink once every 3 to 4 days.
- Unlike other big cats, cheetas can’t roar, climb trees and have a comparatively poor night vision. They can purr and meow, though.
- Cheetahs also have paws that are similar to those that dogs have, rather than other cats. This is because of the speeds that they reach while running, they need soft pads to help absorb the impact of their feet to the ground.
- Although they have poor night vision, they day vision is phenomenal. They can see prey that is 5 kilometers or 3.1 miles away, as long as nothing in the landscape stands between them.
- When hunting and sprinting, cheetahs use their large tails for balancing and steering. That’s because their prey often change their running direction to avoid getting caught.
- Cheetahs try to immobilize their prey by attacking their posterior side and then kill them by biting their necks. Their bodies temperatures tend to rise significantly while hunting (especially after a successful hunt). And they can reach 41 degrees Celsius or 105 degrees Fahrenheit.
And that’s all for now, folks. Cheetahs are truly special, amongst other big cats. Their lack of size and power is compensated by their speed. So, as you can see, there are very good reasons for why there is so much talk about them. And that’s it for 15 Unbelievable Facts About Cheetahs.